EDUCATION

2002-2004 RADA Graduate Diploma in Theatre Technical Arts

1999-2002 BA(Hons) Classics, UCL

1998-1999 BTEC Foundation in Art and Design, Chelsea College of Art

 

THEATRE DESIGNS

2016

Brainstorm created by the company, Islington Community Theatre,  NT Temporary Space

2015

Brainstorm created by the company, Islington Community Theatre, Park Theatre 200 and NT Temporary Space. Filmed for BBC iPlayer as part of BBC4's Live at Television Centre

2014

The Vertical Hour by David Hare, Park Theatre 200, Director Nigel Douglas

Astronauts by Alice Birch, Islington Community Theatre, Director Ned Glasier, Platform Islington

2013

The Centre by Alexandra Wood, Islington Community Theatre, Director Ned Glasier, Pleasance Theatre, Platform

2012

In All The Minutes Ever by Ned Glasier, Platform, Islington Youth Theatre, Director Ned Glasier

2011

Unicorn Summer Youth Theatre production, devised by the company, Weston Theatre, Unicorn Theatre, Director Ellen Edwin-Scott

Fifteen by Alexandra Wood and the company, Rosemary Branch Theatre, Director Ned Glasier

Frank and Ferdinand by Samuel Adamson, NT Connections Festival, Soho Theatre and Highbury Studios, Director Ned Glasier

Little Miracles by Joy Wilkinson, produced by Biochemical Society and Islington Community Theatre, Nationwide Schools tour, Director Natalie Ibu

2010

It Snows by Bryony Lavery, Steven Hoggett, Scott Graham, Pleasance Theatre, Director Ned Glasier

Where's Ali? Devised SEN Festival, Young Vic Maria Theatre, Director Ned Glasier

Iphigenia, King's Child by Pauline Mol,  ALRA Theatre, Director Brenda Murphy

This Child by Joel Pommerat, ALRA Theatre, Director Dan Sherer

2009

Success by Nick Drake, NT Connections Festival Winner, Olivier Theatre and Pleasance Theatre, Director Ned Glasier

The Water's Edge by Theresa Rebeck, Arcola Theatre, Director Fiona Morrell

2008

 Sweeney Todd Islington Youth Theatre, Pleasance Theatre, Director Ned Glasier

Young Angels Project, Company of Angels/Drama Centre, Soho Theatre, Directors Rachel Grunwald, Max Webster,  Ned Glasier

Bridge of Dreams The Bridge School/Almeida Theatre, SEN project, Director Dan Ayling

2007

Out of the Fog by Roy Williams, Almeida Theatre, Director Matt Wilde

2006

Alcestis by Euripides, BADA production at Oval House Theatre, Director Ian Wooldrdge

Christine by Dirk de Villiers, New End Theatre, Director John Jackson Almond

Onysos the Wild by Laurent Gaude, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, Director Severine Ruset

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, BADA production Oval House Theatre, Director Lynn Farleigh

Nightingale by Lynn Redgrave, New End Theatre, Director Lynn Redgrave/John Jackson Almond

2005

Medea by Euripides/Liz Lochhead, BADA production Teatro Technis, Director Ian Wooldridge

Danny's Wake by Jim Sweeney, New End Theatre, Director Jason Lawson

Onysos the Wild by Laurent Gaude, Theatre 503, Director Severine Ruset

Five go to Hollywood Community Theatre Project, Clean Break/HMP Holloway

The Tempest William Shakespeare, BADA Production Oval House Theatre, Director Ben Benison

2004

Roberto Zucco Bernard-Marie Koltes, BADA Production Oval House Theatre, Director Ian Wooldridge

Cherry Picnic Paul McNeilly, Old Red Lion Theatre, Director Paul McNeilly

The Real Boy adap. Carlo Collodi, Inner London Primary Schools/RADA Director Titania Krimpas

This Time It Will Be Different Luigi Pirandello, RADA Gielgud Theatre, Director Andrew Visnevski

 

ASSISTANT DESIGN

Cosi Fan Tutte Mozart, British Youth Opera, Peacock Theatre, Director Martin Duncan, Designer Jamie Vartan

Romeo et Juliette Gounod, British Youth Opera, Peacock Theatre, Director Olivia Fuchs,  Designer Jamie Vartan

Venice Preserved Thomas Otway, Arcola Theatre, Director William Galinsky, Designer Nicholaos Zavaliaris

The Dubya Trilogy Justin Butcher, New Players Theatre, Director Justin Butcher, Designer Cordelia Chisholm

 

OTHER  WORK

Workshop Leader, Introduction to Theatre Design Backstage Pass, Young Vic, February and September 2011

Hat Making Workshop, Almeida Street Party, Almeida Theatre July 2011

Props and Costume Supervisor Six Seeds by Bryony Lavery, National Theatre Discover Primary Classics Tour, Director Paul Hunter, Designer Michael Vale

Puppet and Costume Making at Barbican Family Film club and London Childrens Film Festival, including The Lion King, The Muppets, Ponyo, Toy Story 3. 

Propmaking including Dickens Unplugged (Yvonne Arnaud/West End), Marianne Dreams (Almeida), Double Negative (Oval House), Colder Than Here (Soho).

Wardrobe Assistant at Shakespeares Globe Theatre 2009 season

Wardrobe Assistant at Shakespeares Globe Theatre 2010 season

Wardrobe Assistant and Dresser at Almeida Theatre 2005-2012

Wardrobe Supervisor The Shops The Opera Group, National Tour and Bregenz Opera Festival, July 2007

Workshop Facilitator and Design Almeida Projects 2007-8 (Out of The Dark 3, Cloud Nine Revisited, Marianne Dreams, Summer Residency)